隱私權與條款

Website Terms and Conditions

Thank you for visiting the Labwaybio.com website (the “Site”). Access to and use of the Site and related services (collectively, the “Services”) are made available to you in accordance with the following Terms of Use & Service and any other rules posted on the Site (collectively, the “Terms and Conditions” or “TC”). By using the Services, such as placing orders on the Site, you are agreeing to all of the Terms and Conditions. Labwaybio.com is a website registered in Hong Kong SAR. Our registered and correspondence address is G/F, 179-181 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. This agreement does not acknowledge any relationship between you and Labwaybio.com. It does not entitle you to hold yourself as a representative of Labwaybio.com. Labwaybio.com reserves the right to make changes to the Site, related policies and agreements, the Privacy Policy and this TC at any time. You are advised to check the Site from time to time to check the update or changes to the said policies and agreements, the Privacy Policy and the TC.

REGISTRATION

You will need to register an account to use some of the Services available to you on the Site. In registering an account you agree to provide information about yourself that is true, accurate, current, and complete in all respects. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on how we use your personal data. If you are under 18, you must let your parents or guardian know about Labwaybio.com’s Privacy Policy before you register to use the Site and the Services. Labwaybio.com reserves the right to only accept orders from you if you are aged 18 or over. In using the Site, you agree to accept responsibility for all activities conducted through your account. You are responsible for keeping your account and password secure. If you feel or suspect that the security of your account has been compromised or if there is unauthorised use of your account, please contact us immediately.

PROHIBITIONS AND FAILURE TO COMPLY

We may take actions against your account for activities including, but not limited to: . Using any technology to attempt to hide the use of multiple accounts or disrupt any of our Services in any way . Initiating communications that contain any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane, hateful, or racially, ethnically or otherwise objectionable material . Advertising or sending unsolicited messages of any kind . Impersonating others or providing any kind of false information Labwaybio.com reserves the right to terminate any account at its sole discretion We may send you an email to inform you of the termination of your account in such event.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All software and Content (which is defined as, or includes, any text, audio or music, video, graphics, photographs, and image) are the intellectual property of Labwaybio.com and are protected by intellectual property and copyright laws and international treaty provisions. The Site is for your personal and non-commercial use only. Any non-personal and/or commercial use of the Content is only permitted when expressly authorised by Labwaybio.com and/or its third party licensors. You may not distribute, reproduce, publish, sell or license any Content contained within the Site without prior consent or authorization of Labwaybio.com. Any such unauthorized actions may result in civil consequences or criminal penalties. Labwaybio.com reserves the right to withdraw or amend any item of the Services without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time and for any period.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Site may include links to other websites or resources that are not operated or prepared by Labwaybio.com. We have no control over such sites and resources and we will not accept responsibility for them or be liable for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of them. Labwaybio.com is not responsible for the content or accuracy of any off-Site pages, which include but is not limited to advertisers of the Site. Use of these external websites or resources will be at your own risk and subject to the terms of use and service contained within each of such sites.

ELIGIBILITY TO PURCHASE

In order to place orders with us, you must meet our conditions of eligibility: . Be aged 18 years of age or over . Be in possession of a valid credit/debit card issued by a licensed bank acceptable to Labwaybio.com for payment or be in possession of a valid payment account, unless you have opted to pay in cash on delivery . Providing personal and payment details that are warranted by you to be both valid and accurate (email address, real name, phone number, billing information and other requested information as indicated on the Site) In placing an order with us, you authorise Labwaybio.com to process a charge or charges on your credit/debit card or payment account in the amount of the total purchase price of your order. You also expressly authorise us to use personal information provided by you to perform appropriate anti-fraud checks such as credit checks and also to, where necessary, transmit or obtain information about you to or from third parties including, but not limited to, credit reference or fraud-prevention agencies, which may keep a record of that information. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for further information about how we use your data. All orders are subject to stock availability and confirmation of the order price. Items in your shopping basket are not reserved and may be purchased by other customers. The Site is for your personal use only. You may not purchase goods from the Site for reselling purposes or commercial exploitation.

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Labwaybio.com will endeavour to ensure that the Content and the product descriptions on the Site to be accurate and complete as possible. We however do not warrant that Content and product descriptions are accurate, complete, current or error-free. Please refer to our Returns policy if you feel a product offered by Labwaybio.com is not as described.

PRICING

Prices are shown on the Site in Hong Kong Dollars (HKD). Prices displayed on the Site at the time your order is accepted will be honoured except in the case of obvious error. Whilst we use our best endeavours to ensure that all prices appearing on the Site are accurate, we do not guarantee that they are error-free and reserve our right to rectify any errors. If we discover an error in the price of any products that you have ordered, we will inform you as soon as possible and offer you the option of reconfirming or cancelling your order. If we are unable to contact you, we will treat the order as cancelled. If your credit/debit card is not denominated in Hong Kong Dollars (HKD), the final price charged in your currency will be calculated by your issuing bank in accordance with the applicable exchange rate on the day your card issuer processes the transaction.

PAYMENT

We accept payments made by Visa, MasterCard and American Express, as well as payments in cash on delivery. By placing an order using one of the above Credit/Debit card and online payment methods, you confirm that the Credit/Debit card(s) or payment account used is yours or that you have been authorised by the owner to use it. If your card issuer refuses to authorise payment to Labwaybio.com, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery. Our payment processes meet the stringent international security standards set down by the Payment Card Industry to make your shopping experience safe and secure. If you have registered an account on the Site and have decided to save your card details with us, your details will be fully encrypted, solely used to process card transactions that you have initiated and securely stored on our systems. In the absence of negligence on our part, we will not be liable for any loss you may suffer if any third party procures unauthorised access to any data you provide when using our Services.

ACCEPTANCE OF YOUR ORDER

Once you have entered your personal and payment details and placed your order, we shall send you an email acknowledging the receipt of your order. This email is only a confirmation of receipt of your order and does not constitute an acceptance of your order. Your order will be accepted and the contract between you and Labwaybio.com will be completed when we send you an email to confirm the goods have been dispatched to you. Only the goods listed in the confirmation email sent at the time of dispatch are included in the contract formed. All sales contracts are therefore concluded in Hong Kong SAR and are written in English. Labwaybio.com reserves its right not to accept an order for any reason at its sole discretion. Such reasons include, but are not limited to, one of the following: . The product you ordered is out of stock, or is withdrawn due to its failure to meet our quality standards or due to the shipping restrictions applicable to one or all of the ordered items. . We identify a pricing or product description error. . We are unable to obtain authorisation for payment. . You do not meet the eligibility criteria to purchase as set out in this TC. Our Customer Service team will contact you as soon as possible if there are any problems with your order.

SHIPPING AND COLLECTIONS

You will be given an indication of the expected delivery time when you place your order online. Labwaybio.com’s teams will try their best to meet these estimates but cannot guarantee that such estimates must be met. Labwaybio.com provides standard rate delivery service. Delivery Service does not apply to any items offered by other parties. We immediately prepare your order if your payment is confirmed before 3 pm on a business day. Learn more about shipping times, methods, costs, and carriers, please refer to our Shipping page.

YOUR RIGHTS

Nothing in the TC is intended to affect your rights under the Law in Hong Kong SAR.

LIABILITY

Views expressed in any media by the designers, companies or third parties, whose products are sold on the Site or with whom we are associated, are their own. Labwaybio.com takes no responsibility for any such views as they do not necessarily reflect ours. Labwaybio.com does not guarantee that the use of the Site and Services will be error-free or that the Site or the servers that make it available are free of viruses or other harmful components. We recommend all users of the Site to ensure they have up-to-date software, including anti-virus, installed. Some events may happen beyond our reasonable control, such as adverse weather. Under such conditions, Labwaybio.com will always do its best to aim at maintaining its Services but will not be responsible for failing to meet any obligations in this TC.

INDEMNITY AND WAIVER

At our request, you agree to compensate us fully and hold us, Labwaybio.com (including its officers, directors, agents, affiliates, licensors, and suppliers), harmless from and against all liabilities, claims, expenses, damages and losses, including legal fees, arising from any breach of the TC by you. This includes the use of the Site by any other persons using your account caused by your action or inaction. If you breach the TC and we take no action against you, it is no wavier for us to exercise our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach the TC.

COMPLAINTS

We have our complaints handling procedure that we will use to try to resolve any disputes when they first arise. Please contact our Customer Care team for any order related complaints or comments. Labwaybio.com respects the intellectual property of others. If you have reason to believe your work may have been used in the Site without your permission, please contact us following this complaints handling procedure.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

The TC, together with all our policies and procedures, are governed by and construed in accordance with Hong Kong SAR law. The relevant courts of Hong Kong SAR will have exclusive jurisdiction in the event of any dispute or claim associated with these TC.
Version: July 2017

Personal Information Collection Statement

YOUR PRIVACY

Labwaybio.com ("Labwaybio.com ", "we ", "our " or "us ") respects your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data and this PICS explains our privacy practices. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. Set out below is information that explains our practices about the way your personal data are collected and used.

PERSONAL DATA

We Hold Personal data held by Labwaybio.com include information such as your name and address which were collected from you directly and also information such as detailed metering data and payment records that were gathered during the course of your dealings with Labwaybio.com.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION

Labwaybio.com may use the personal data held by us for the supply of electricity to you and any directly related purposes. Labwaybio.com may also use such personal data:
  • to open, maintain and terminate accounts
  • to enable you to better understand your usage
  • to supply you with services, facilities and goods you requested
  • to gain an understanding of your needs
  • to respond to and follow up on your enquiries
  • to provide services, hints and tips on products
  • to process billing, payments and sales orders
  • to notify you of changes to our services that may affect you
  • to conduct customer surveys
  • to develop new products and services
  • to conduct research and perform statistical analysis
  • to conduct direct marketing activities (including making appeals for non-profit organisations that may or may not be related to Labwaybio.com)
You may choose whether or not to provide us with personal data. However, in the absence of the personal data that were at the time of collection either indicated as mandatory or not indicated as optional, Labwaybio.com may only be able to offer you limited services, facilities or goods you require.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Labwaybio.com may, for any of the purposes stated above, transfer any of your personal data to the following third parties:
  • related Labwaybio.com companies, including subsidiaries and affiliated companies within the Labwaybio.com Group in Hong Kong;
  • service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by Labwaybio.com for any of the purposes stated above; and
  • entities (including entities outside Hong Kong) for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above.
Labwaybio.com will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have a right to request access to, and the correction of, your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486). Requests for access and correction should be made by e-mail and addressed to our Data Protection Officer at subscribe@labwaybio.comor by letter and sent to the following address: Labwaybio.com Data Protection Officer 1806, Nanyang Plaza 57 Hung To Road Kwun Tong Hong Kong

DIRECT MARKETING

Labwaybio.com Group companies within Hong Kong, including Labwaybio.com and relater companies, may use your name, contact phone number, correspondence address and e-mail address for marketing our services, products, Labwaybio.com Group organised events and making appeals for non-profit organisations that may or may not be related to Labwaybio.com. If you wish us to exclude your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please send us an e-mail, along with your name and account number to our Data Protection Officer at labwaybio@gmail.com.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

You can find out more about Labwaybio.com's policies on privacy and personal data protection by accessing our privacy policy statement available on the Labwaybio.com website at www.labwaybio.com Unless specified otherwise, references to "Labwaybio.com" shall mean Labwaybio.com website and the “Company” shall mean its subsidiaries and affiliates.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

You can find out more about Labwaybio.com's policies on privacy and personal data protection by accessing our privacy policy statement available on the Labwaybio.com website at www.labwaybio.com Unless specified otherwise, references to "Labwaybio.com" shall mean Labwaybio.com website and the “Company” shall mean its subsidiaries and affiliates.

Privacy Policy

As a responsible company, Labwaybio.com is firmly committed to a set of business principles and ethics that help drive our company forward. One of these principles is respect for people and privacy and that begins with how we respect and protect the personal data we receive. To preserve the confidentiality of your personal data provided to us, we maintain the following data privacy principles:
  • We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business.
  • We will not disclose your personal data outside Labwaybio.com unless we have your consent or are required by law.
  • We aim to keep your personal data accurate and up-to-date.
  • We maintain appropriate security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data.

PERSONAL DATA WE HOLD

There are several broad categories of personal data held by Labwaybio.com: Customer records are kept for the purposes of providing services, facilities and goods to our customers; opening, maintaining and terminating accounts; processing payments and billing; responding and following up on customer inquiries, gaining an understanding of customers' needs, researching and developing products, conducting customer surveys and direct marketing activities. Personnel records are kept for human resources administration purposes such as managing the recruitment, hiring, payroll, appraisal and termination of personnel of Labwaybio.com. Contractor records are kept for the purposes of engaging, managing, monitoring and appraising our professional relationships with contractors and their staff who provide services to Labwaybio.com. Other records that contain personal data held by Labwaybio.com include records of our business partners, officers, shareholders, visitors and members of the public, and other operational and administrative records that contain personal data.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Labwaybio.com will disclose data when required to do so by law and may also disclose such data in response to requests from law enforcement agencies or other government and regulatory authorities. Labwaybio.com may, for any of the purposes stated above, transfer any of your personal data to the following third parties:
  • related Labwaybio.com companies, including subsidiaries and affiliated companies within the Labwaybio.com Group in Hong Kong;
  • service providers (including service providers outside Hong Kong) engaged by Labwaybio.com for any of the purposes stated above; and
  • entities (including entities outside Hong Kong) for conducting research and preparing statistics relating to any of the purposes stated above.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

Labwaybio.com has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. Labwaybio.com aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information. Individuals may amend their personal data, as appropriate, set out in "How You can Access or Correct Your Data" section below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Labwaybio.com policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfill the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Labwaybio.com has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

DIRECT MARKETING ACTIVITIES

If you prefer for your personal data not to be used for the purposes of direct marketing activities, please send an email, along with your name to labwaybio@gmail.com notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes.

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

We may collect personal data through your use of this website such as name, gender, age, telephone number and email address. Certain information about your computer may also be collected when you visit this website, such as the type of the Internet browser and operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider. You are not required by law to provide your personal data. However, Labwaybio.com may not be able to provide you with the services, facilities and goods you may require unless you provide the personal data sought from you.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE

The Labwaybio.com Group uses the personal data collected through this website primarily for supplying to you the services, facilities and goods you require; to respond to your inquiries; to gain an understanding of your needs; to perform statistical analysis, analysis of website usage or customer requirements; direct marketing activities; and to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you.

COOKIES

Some of the web pages on this website contain "cookies" to enhance your experience of this website. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's Internet browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not provide your e-mail address or other personal data. The Labwaybio.com Group only obtains this information when you choose to provide it to the website. However, once you choose to furnish the website with your personal data, such data may be linked to data stored in the cookie. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. But if you do, certain functionalities of this website may not be available to you.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR DATA

You can update or correct your personal data by sending an email request to labwaybio@gmail.com. The Labwaybio.com Group will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about the Labwaybio.com Group's Privacy Policy Statement including our data practices for this website or its usage, you may contact labwaybio@gmail.com or write to the following address: G/F, 179-181 Wing Lok Street, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Unless specified otherwise, references in this site to "Labwaybio.com" and the "Labwaybio.com Group" shall mean Labwaybio.com Holdings Limited, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Hong Kong. We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.